Australian Mortgage Awards 2019 winners

The Australian Mortgage Awards took place on Friday night to recognise the best in the mortgage and finance industry

Australian Mortgage Awards 2019 winners

The Australian Mortgage Awards took place on Friday night (October 18) to recognise the best in the mortgage and finance industry.

Congratulations to all the winners and the finalists!

For the full feature, including photos and quotes from the night, make sure to check out the next issue of MPA, on desks November 6.

 

Most effective digital strategy – Brokerage

Winner: Zippy Financial Group

Finalists:

  • Loan Base
  • Option Finance Australia
  • The Perth Mortgage Specialist
  • XIN Mortgage

 

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

Winner: Westpac

Finalists:

 

Best Industry Marketing Campaign

Winner: Liberty

Finalists:

 

Best Industry Service

Winner: NextGen.Net

Finalists:

  • Broker Essentials
  • CoreLogic
  • Ezidox
  • Finsure Broker Academy
  • HLE Nepal Pvt.
  • Loanworks
  • Trail Book Loans

 

BOQ Broker Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

Winner: Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

Finalists:

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Atelier Wealth
  • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
  • Gloss Finance
  • Home Loan Experts
  • Glenn Crombie - Loan Market
  • Supra Finance and Property Group
  • XIN Mortgage
  • Zippy Financial Group

 

Deposit Power Aggregator of the Year (<500 brokers)

Winner: Liberty Network Services

Finalists:

 

OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (>500 brokers)

Winner: Loan Market Group

Finalists:

 

Non-Bank of the Year

Winner: Pepper Money

Finalists:

 

Loan Services Team of the Year

Winner: Bankwest

Finalists:

 

MSA National Bank of the Year

Winner: ING

Finalists:

  • Adelaide Bank
  • ANZ
  • Bankwest
  • Macquarie
  • MyState Bank
  • St.George Banking Group
  • Suncorp
  • Westpac

 

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

Winner: Tim Schneider, Choice

Finalists:

  • Anthony Zveglic, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • Ben Livera, Mortgage Choice
  • David Vizza, Finsure Finance & Insurance
  • James Brett, Connective
  • Jesus Herrera, Aussie Home Loans
  • Matthew Cusworth, Connective
  • Tracey Najjar, Centrepoint Alliance Limited

 

Best Major Bank BDM

Winner: Sam Tang, Westpac

Highly Commended: Linda Oates, NAB

Finalists:

  • Amanda Borg, CBA
  • Tony Agliozzo, CBA
  • Blake Hauber, Westpac
  • Jane Arthur, ANZ
  • William Xi, ANZ

 

Best Non- Major Bank BDM

Winner: Stuart Moore, ING

Finalists:

  • Andrew Downie, MyState Bank
  • Clem Marcocci, ING
  • Emma Fiorentino, Bank of Melbourne
  • Geoff Murphy, ING
  • Grace Munro, MyState Bank
  • Mira Doolabh, St. George
  • Nancy Georgy, Bankwest

 

Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

Winner: Denya Dean, Bluestone

Finalists:

  • Chitresh Luthra, Bluestone
  • Darren Stratford, Redzed
  • Erin Manhood, Prospa
  • Lili Amphone Barron
  • Pasquale Caia, Pepper Money
  • Patrick Moore, Liberty
  • Suzanne Hemsworth, La Trobe Financial

 

MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

Winner: Adam Wadley, Realestate.com.au Home Loans

Finalists:

  • Brice Booker, Mortgage Choice Brisbane City
  • Damien Page, Loan Market
  • Grace Gardner, Aussie Home Loans
  • Kamal Aeri, Smartline

Melissa Truong Huynh, Loan Market

 

Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

Winner: Tom Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

Finalists:

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Christian Stevens, Shore Financial
  • Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
  • Hoang Nam (Stephen), The Financiers Group
  • Jonathan De Sensi, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
  • Jordan Beh, Insight Property Finance
  • Joshua Trevitt, Jt Home Loans
  • Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts
  • Vivian Wu, Ayers Financial Group

 

Equity-One Broker of the Year – Productivity

Winner: Damian Medici, Damian Medici Loan Market

Finalists:

  • Adam Burstein, Nu-age Lending
  • Josh Bartlett, Loan Market Bayside
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Kapil Virmani, Smartline
  • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
  • Michael Gavan, Innovative Home & Business Finance
  • Michael Vasilaras, Loan Market, Bayside
  • Trong Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

 

La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

Winner: Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland

Finalists:

  • Greg Samuel, Samuel Finance
  • Jean-Pierre Gortan, Simplicity Loans & Advisory
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Kevin Wheatley, Bayside Residential and Commercial Mortgages
  • Larry Zhou, Link Capital Finance
  • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services
  • Daniel Green, Green Financial Group

 

FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

Finalists:

  • Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
  • Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
  • Fabio DeCastro, Oxygen Home Loans
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
  • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
  • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
  • William Unkles, 40 Forty Finance

 

ALI Group Broker of the Year - Insurance (Mortgage Protection)

Winner: Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland

Finalists:

  • Darryl Bevan, Direct Financial
  • James Florance, Mortgage Choice North Lakes and Redcliffe
  • Maria Nicoli, Loan Market – Caroline Springs
  • Maxine Farmer, Maxon Finance
  • Richard Wright, V Home Loans
  • Shareek Mohammed, Aussie Home Loans
  • Tony Bice, Finance Made Easy

 

Pepper Money Broker of the Year - Specialist Lending

Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

Finalists:

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Clemens Zhang, Ayers Financial Group
  • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
  • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
  • Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts
  • Margaret Wilcock, MW Mortgage & Wealth
  • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services

 

NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

Winner: Simplicity Loans & Advisory

Finalists:

  • Aqua Door Home Loans
  • Birdie Wealth
  • Essendon Finance
  • Innovative Homeloans
  • Red Door Financial Group
  • Red10 Finance
  • Small Business Loans Hub

 

Vow Financial Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Winner: Mortgage Choice Morphett Vale

Finalists:

  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Ayers Financial Group
  • Loan Market Picton
  • Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
  • Small Business Loans Hub
  • Successful Ways
  • Supra Finance And Property Group Pty Limited

 

Brokerage of the Year – Regional

Winner: Astute Gippsland

Finalists:

  • Aussie Queanbeyan
  • Go Mortgage
  • Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
  • Mortgage Choice Erina
  • Mortgage Choice Nowra
  • Regional Finance Solutions
  • Tungsten Home Loans

 

Broker of the Year – Regional

Winner: George Smith-Roberts, Realestate.com.au Home Loans

Highly Commended: Narelle Kerstan, Gloss Finance

Finalists:

  • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
  • Craig Russell, Priority 1 Lending
  • George Mihalopoulos, Connected Finance
  • Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance
  • Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland
  • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers

 

Brokerage of the Year - (1-5 staff)

Winner: Loan Market Bayside

Highly Commended: Atelier Wealth

Finalists:

  • Aussie-Queanbeyan
  • Birdie Wealth
  • iChoice Pty Ltd
  • InReach Finance (Brokerage of the Year)
  • Mortgage Lending Specialists (MLS Finance)
  • PFS Financial Services
  • Small Business Loans Hub
  • Zippy Financial Group

 

Bluestone Brokerage of the Year - (6-20 staff)

Winner: Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

Finalists:

  • 1st Street Financial
  • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
  • Entourage Finance
  • Loan Studio
  • Mortgage Choice Melbourne
  • My Home Loan
  • Loan Market - One Network Broking
  • Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
  • Simplicity Loans & Advisory

 

Brokerage of the Year - (>20 staff)

Winner: Home Loan Experts

Finalists:

  • Acceptance Finance
  • Home Loan Experts
  • Oxygen Home Loans
  • Red Rock Group
  • Shore Financial
  • The Australian Lending and Investment Centre

 

FAST Fintech Lender of the Year

Winner: OnDeck

Finalists:

  • Funding.com.au
  • MoneyPlace
  • Prospa
  • SocietyOne
  • Wisr

 

Liberty Australian Brokerage of the Year

Winner: Home Loan Experts

 

Westpac Australian Broker of the Year

Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

 

LATEST NEWS