AMA winners of 2020: ING wins bank of the year

Find out which bank took top honours at this year's AMAs as well as the full list of winners

AMA winners of 2020: ING wins bank of the year

ING has won bank of the year for the second year in a row at the 19th annual Australian Mortgage Awards.

On Friday evening, brokers, lenders and aggregators joined together virtually for the first time in AMA history to find out who was awarded the industry’s top honours for the year.

While the format was very different from previous years, it reflected the way we have all been working through the COVID-19 pandemic – physically separated, but united nonetheless.

Accepting the award on behalf of ING, head of distribution and service Glenn Gibson said the lender was proud to have won bank of the year.

“We’ve had a tough year but it’s been a great year, and we’re looking forward to all of us celebrating a better 2021.”

Bankwest and St George both took home excellence awards in the Bank of the Year category.

Congratulations to all the Australian Mortgage Award winners of 2020!

Broker Awards

La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

Winner:
Greg Pierlot, The 500 Group

Excellence Awardees:
Melissa Ashcroft, AAA Mortgages
George Karam, BF Money
Andrew Soo, GM Capital Solutions
John Encina, Experity Capital

FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

Winner:
Kris Menon, Origin Finance

Excellence Awardees:
Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
Daniel Dusevic, Experity Capital
Fane Levy, Shore Financial
Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland

Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

Winner:
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group

Excellence Awardees:
Mitchell Boulden, Jennings Mortgages
Ray Ethell, Non Conforming Loans
Michael Hughson, Arthurmac

Broker of the Year – Productivity

Winner:
Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau

Excellence Awardees:
Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
Prakash Rai, Home Loan Experts
Robert Simpson, Loan Market
Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

Broker of the Year – Regional

Winner:
Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group

Excellence Awardees:
Robert Simpson, Loan Market
Paul Wright, MoneyQuest Wollongong
Kaia Hunter, Mortgage Choice Buderim

MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

Winner:
Katie Dowton, Mortgage Choice

Excellence Awardee:
Brian Lowe, Aussie Home Loans Taigum

Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

Winner:
Thomas Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

Excellence Awardees:
Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
Andrew Loucas, Loan Base
Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts

 

Brokerage Awards

Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

Winner:
TM Finance Group

Excellence Awardees:
Infinity Group Australia
Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
Finance Made Easy

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

Winner:
Atelier Wealth

Excellence Awardees:
Birdie Wealth
Zippy Financial Group
Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

Winner:
BF Money

Excellence Awardees:
Loans Australia
Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
Infinity Group Australia
Time Home Loans

CBA Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

Winner:
Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

Excellence Awardees:
The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
Home Loan Experts
Oxygen Home Loans

Brokerage of the Year – Regional

Winner:
MoneyQuest Wollongong

Excellence Awardees:
Go Mortgage
Mortgage Choice Nowra

NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

Winner:
Experity Capital

Excellence Awardees:
Premier Financial Advocates
Ortus Financial
Ding Financial

BOQ Brokers Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

Winner:
Time Home Loans

Excellence Awardees:
Shore Financial
Mortgage Choice Ormeau
Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
Your Finance Adviser

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Brokerage

Winner:
Infinity Group Australia

Excellence Awardees:
Zippy Financial Group
Loan Base

 

Industry Awards

Best Industry Marketing Campaign

Winner:
Aussie

Excellence Awardees:
Loan Market Group
Zippy Financial Group

Best Industry Service

Winner:
Broker Essentials

Excellence Awardees:
NextGen.Net
HLE Nepal

 

Aggregator Awards

Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

Winner:
National Mortgage Brokers

Excellence Awardees:
Liberty Network Services

OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

Winner:
Loan Market Group

Excellence Awardees:
FAST
Connective
PLAN Australia

 

BDM Awards

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

Winner:
Peter Bryant, Vow Financial

Excellence Awardees:
Heather Gallagher, Outsource Financial
Zoe Uyen, Aussie Home Loans
Paul Gollan, Finsure Finance & Insurance

Best Major Bank BDM

Winner:
Natalie McCullough, CBA

Excellence Awardees:
Sam Tang, Westpac
Julianne Brown, CBA
Linda Oates, NAB

Best Non-Major Bank BDM

Winner:
John Loukadellis, Macquarie

Excellence Awardees:
Dylan Cole, Bank Of Melbourne
Omar Moussa, St George Bank
Tes Anderson, Bankwest
Anita Fung, Bankwest

Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

Winner:
Belinda Gray, Bluestone

Excellence Awardees:
Surinder Agnihotri, Australian Business Credit
Matthew Hall, Liberty
John Maxwell, Cocalex Holistic Consulting
Jessica Pringle, Pepper Money

 

Lender Awards

Bank of the Year

Winner:
ING

Excellence Awardees:
Bankwest
St. George Banking Group

Non-Bank of the Year

Winner:
Resimac

Excellence Awardees:
Pepper Money
La Trobe Financial
Liberty
Firstmac

Loan Services Team of the Year

Winner:
Bankwest

Excellence Awardees:
Macquarie Bank

Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

Winner:
Bankwest

Excellence Awardees:
St. George Banking Group
Westpac
Resimac

Fintech Lender of the Year

Winner:
86 400

Excellence Awardees:
Prospa
OnDeck

LATEST NEWS