Winners revealed at Australian Mortgage Awards

Over 650 mortgage and finance professionals gathered at The Star Sydney for the annual awards ceremony this evening

Winners revealed at Australian Mortgage Awards
Over 600 of the mortgage and finance industry’s elite attended the Australian Mortgage Awards at The Star Sydney tonight to see 31 awards presented to the best brokers, brokerages, lenders and aggregators.

The event, supported by Westpac for the ninth consecutive year, was hosted by Australian media personality Sonia Kruger and included performances from Furnace and the Fundamentals and Luke Zanc Duo.

A full list of tonight’s award winners is below:

National Awards

Westpac Australian Broker of the Year
Winner: Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners

NAB Australian Brokerage of the Year
Winner: 1st Street Financial

CBA Australian Young Gun of the Year
Winner: Lee Wisniewski, Loan Market

Australian BDM of the Year
Winner: John Kakakios, ANZ

Brokerage Awards

Bluestone Brokerage of the Year- Diversification
Winner: TM Finance Group

ANZ Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)
Winner: Loan Market Bayside / Cheltenham 

Giant Finance Group Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)
Winner: 1st Street Financial

ME Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)
Winner: The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year
Winner: Choice Home Loans Coffs Harbour and Woolgoola

La Trobe Financial Best Customer Service from an Individual Office
Winner: PFS Financial Services

Most Effective Online Presence – Broker
Winner: Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

Broker Awards

ANZ Broker of the Year – Commercial
Winner: Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners

FBAA Broker of the Year- Independent
Winner: Simon Orbell, Smartmove

ALI Group Broker of the Year- Insurance (Mortgage Protection & Life)
Winner: Robert Trewin, Robert Trewin Mortgage Broking

Pepper Money Broker of the Year- Specialist Lending
Winner: Ian Robinson, Robinson Sewell Partners
Highly Commended: Giulio Avian, Fundsnational

CBA Broker of the Year- Productivity
Winner: Daniel O'Brien, PFS

Australian Broker Young Gun of the Year (Franchise)
Winner: Lee Wisniewski, Loan Market

ING Young Gun of the Year (Independent)
Winner: Misa Huynh, Smartmove
Highly Commended: Redom Syed, Confidence Finance

BDM Awards

Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM
Winner: Peter Bryant, VOW

Best Major Bank BDM
Winner: John Kakakios, ANZ
Highly Commended: Matt Poulter, Commonwealth Bank

Best Non-Major Bank BDM
Winner: Sally Hillman, St George

Best Non-Bank BDM
Winner: Suzanne Hemsworth, La Trobe
Highly Commended: Darren Stratford, Resimac

Aggregator Awards

Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)
Winner: Outsource Financial

Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)
Winner: Finsure

Most Effective Online Presence – Aggregator
Winner: Connective

Industry Awards

Best Industry Advertising Campaign
Winner: Liberty

Best Industry Service
Winner: NextGen.Net

Lender Awards

MPA Major Bank of the Year
Winner: Westpac

MSA National Non-Major Bank of the Year
Winner: ING

Non-Bank of the Year
Winner: Pepper Money

Most Effective Online Presence – Lender
Winner: Pepper Money

More coverage of tonight’s awards will be available in upcoming issues of Australian Broker and MPA magazines and online.
 

LATEST NEWS